60 750mg capsules, Beet Root capsules $4.99

 Image of  twitter.com header
 Image of  facebook.com header
Home and Ebay Store
Backbone Mountain chews on sale!
Follow us on twitter and facebook

Beet Root
Organic raw Beet Root Powder provides a wide range of nutrients, but its most significant phytochemical is betaine. This plant chemical helps the liver and kidneys recycle the amino acid methionine to maintain the body's stores of s-adenosyl-methionine, more commonly known as SAM-e. Betaine also helps the liver process fat. This prevents the accumulation of fatty tissues in the liver (steatosis), especially in heavy drinkers, and it also helps moderate triglycerides and LDL cholesterol in the blood. The American Heart Association, recommends beet juice to promote healthy blood pressure.
Organic Beet Root Powder is a wonderful cleansing and nourishing tonic that builds the blood, particularly improving the blood quality for menstruating women. It also normalizes the blood's pH balance (reducing acidity) and purifies the blood by flushing away fatty deposits and improving circulation. Further supporting its role as a blood purifier, Beet Root has been used to detoxify and heal the liver and spleen.
Beet roots are rich in potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium and calcium as well as vitamin A, B and C. Beets are a unique source of phytonutrients called betalains which give beets their dark red color. Betanin and vulgaxanthin are the two best studied betalains from beets, and both have been shown to provide antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and detoxification support.
Some possible benefits of our Raw Organic Beet Root Powder may include:
Diuretic effects
Purifying the blood
Betaine - plays an important role in the health of the cardiovascular system
Good natural source of folate (also known as vitamin B9 & natural folic acid)
Source of pectin which may chelate certain heavy metals
Zinc - helps protect against fatty deposits in the liver & boosts the immune system.
Normalizing the blood's pH balance
Naturally detoxifying the liver & spleen
Helping to regulate proper blood pressure levels
Dimethylglycine - (also known as DMG) may promote healthy heart & cardiovascular system
100% pure organic beet root powder has a tendency to clump so it is not unusual to find some clumps in this powder.
Suggested Use: One or two teaspoons twice daily. One teaspoon of powder provides the nutrition in one beet. Use to add flavor, color, and nutrition to any recipe.
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris
Other Names: Garden Beet, Sugar Beet, Spinach Beet, White Beet, Mangel Wurzel, Sea Beet
Origin: China - Certified Organic

NOTE: The information contained within this web site is for educational purposes only and is not meant to be a substitute for seeking the advice of a qualified physician and/or naturopathic doctor, and the information given within is not meant to replace modern medicines or established medical treatments without the proper guidance of a qualified health practitioner. It is only meant for educational purposes. We make no claims as to the ability of plants and their derivitives to cure you or treat you of any ailment known to man. Before using any plants and their derivitives you should seek the advice and training of a qualified professional and your personal physician. DO seek guidance if you do not know how to use these plants and their derivitives properly.




Per FDA and eBay requirements: For Educational Purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

. . . . . . . . . . . . Ferns...Ferns...Ferns...This sites speaks Ferns.

60 750mg capsules, NUTRA-BRAND Beet Root capsules $4.99