60 750mg capsules, Bee Pollen capsules $4.99

 Image of  twitter.com header
 Image of  facebook.com header
Home and Ebay Store
Backbone Mountain chews on sale!
Follow us on twitter and facebook

Bee Pollen
Scientific Name: Apis mellifera (pollen), Apidae
Common Names : Bee pollen, honey bee pollen
Active Compounds: polysaccharides callose, pectin, cellulose, lignin sporopollenin and others.
Bee pollen is rich in minerals and vitamins, including calcium, magnesium, manganese, potassium, zinc, riboflavin, thiamin and vitamins A,B6,C,D,E and K, and twelve different unsaturated fatty acids
Background:
Since ancient times, humans have relied on products from the beehive for nutrition and sustenance. Beyond honey, people have enjoyed the "superfoods" qualities of pollen (dense with phytonutrients collected to feed bees) and propolis (tree resins combined with bee secretions forming the immune system of the hive) for health-boosting effects.
Since ancient times, people have known that bees produce honey from the nectar of flowers. There are more than 20,000 species of bees.. In ancient times, honey was known as, “Nectar of the Gods,” and was the principal sweetener and valued for medicinal purposes.
It is estimated that 50,000 trips between a bee hive and the source of nectar are made to produce two pounds of honey!
Applications:Bee pollen has many therapeutic uses. It contains trace amounts of minerals and vitamins and is very high in protein, carbohydrates and contains many phytonutrients. Bee pollen is considered by many to be a ‘superfood’, and is used for nutritional supplementation. It is known to enhance energy, and memory and is used as a restorative. Recently bee pollen has become more popular. Pollen components include the polysaccharides callose, pectin, cellulose, lignin sporopollenin and others.
Bee pollen is rich in minerals and vitamins, including calcium, magnesium, manganese, potassium, zinc, riboflavin, thiamin and vitamins A,B6,C,D,E and K, and 12 different unsaturated fatty acids. It contains biotin, which is important for skin, hair and nails.
Bee Pollen rates well in the Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) test, which measures antioxidant activity in foods and supplements. Antioxidants protect cells from damage caused by free radicals; some free-radicals cause peroxidation of cholesterol which is linked to cardiovascular disease.
Bee pollen has been used to combat stress, to enhance the immune system, improve physical and mental performance and may have anti-aging effects. It restores appetite, has been used for acne and for athlete's foot. Bee pollen is used to effectively treat anemia, general weakness, atherosclerosis, liver disorders and constipation.
Apart from existing scientific study, bee pollen, through centuries of human use, has been affirmed to have beneficial effects.
Description:
Pollen Collection: The process by which pollen is collected by bees is just one of many complex and fascinating aspects of the remarkable and incredibly valuable Honey Bee. A very condensed summary: Beekeepers attach special scrapers to the hive. As the bees enter through this into the hive, the scrapers remove the pollen from pouches (called scopa) located in the bee's hind legs. Bees have special bristles on their back legs that form the scopa which serves as a kind of ‘pollen basket’ into which the bees pack pollen to transport back to the hive.
At least 50 trips are needed to bring back one gram of pollen to a hive. Honey bees themselves carry an electrostatic charge as they fly. This charge is involved in pollen collection.
Safety:
Bee pollen should not be ingested by those allergic to pollen or bee sting. Serious allergic reactions have been known to occur with amounts smaller than one tsp. It has been known to be used for treating hay fever. It is highly recommended to consult your primary healthcare practitioner before using it for this.
Internal use:
Pollen can be taken in capsules or by the teaspoon, and can be added to liquids and foods.

NOTE: The information contained within this web site is for educational purposes only and is not meant to be a substitute for seeking the advice of a qualified physician and/or naturopathic doctor, and the information given within is not meant to replace modern medicines or established medical treatments without the proper guidance of a qualified health practitioner. It is only meant for educational purposes. We make no claims as to the ability of plants and their derivitives to cure you or treat you of any ailment known to man. Before using any plants and their derivitives you should seek the advice and training of a qualified professional and your personal physician. DO seek guidance if you do not know how to use these plants and their derivitives properly.




Per FDA and eBay requirements: For Educational Purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

. . . . . . . . . . . . Ferns...Ferns...Ferns...This sites speaks Ferns.

60 750mg capsules, NUTRA-BRAND Bee Pollen capsules $4.99