60 750mg capsules, Basil capsules $4.99

 Image of  twitter.com header
 Image of  facebook.com header
Home and Ebay Store
Backbone Mountain chews on sale!
Follow us on twitter and facebook

Basil
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum
Lamiaceae family
Common Names : Common basil, Garden basil, Luole (Chinese name), St. Josephwort Sweet basil, Tulsi (Sanskrit name), Arjaka in ancient Sanskrit
Active Compounds: Antispasmodic, antidepressant, antiseptic, stimulant, tonic, febrifuge, diaphoretic, nervine, antibacterial, expectorant, appetizer, carminative, galactagogue, stomachic
Biochemical Information : Essential oil, estragol with linalon, lineol, tannin, and camphor.
Background:
From its native India, basil was introduced into Europe in ancient times. Views and traditions associated with the herb vary widely. Some cultures regard it as a love token. Dioscorides said that it should never be taken internally, yet Pliny recommended an olfactory treatment for faintness. In Ayurvedic medicine, basil is known as tulsi and the juice is widely used. In India, basil is a most sacred plant, as is the lotus.
The scent of basil can enhance meditative practices. The plant is used in magic. Most popular as a culinary herb.
In Haiti, merchants sometimes would sprinkle an infusion to remove bad luck and attracts buyers.
Applications:
Basil's usefulness is generally associated with the stomach and its related organs. It can be used for stomach cramps, gastric catarrh, vomiting, intestinal catarrh, constipation, depression, menopause, and enteritis. As an antispasmodic, it has sometimes been used for whooping cough. Basil has also been recommended for headache. It increases the appetite, tends to increase the flow of milk, improves blood circulation, enhances the digestion, good for coughs, relieves gas pains, and is an aid for indigestion. Treats fevers (tea made with basil and peppercorns reduces fever), colds, flu, coughs, sinusitis, stomach cramps. The leaves are good for rubbing on insect bites. Externally, it is used to soothe bloodshot eyes and relieve itching from hives.
In ancient Egypt basil served as a medicine for snakebites, scorpion stings and eye troubles. The fresh leaf juice is used externally to treat fungal infections on the skin. The crushed leaves were applied to painful parts in cases of rheumatism. Pliny recommended basil tea as a remedy for nerves, headaches and fainting spells.
The Greeks used basil not only to prepare aromatic baths to strengthen the nerves, but also for flavoring must (the juice pressed from grapes before fermenting), wine and liqueurs.
Basil is used in northern Germany to season the famous Hamburg eel soup and in the preparation of gherkins (pickled cucumbers).
In Italy, particularly in the south, it is found in practically every garden and widely used "
A sprig of basil in the wardrobe will keep moths and other insects at bay. Basil is a good companion to tomatoes; dislikes rue intensely. Improves growth and flavor. Repels flies and mosquitoes.
Antispasmodic, antidepressant, antiseptic, stimulant, tonic, febrifuge, diaphoretic, nervine, antibacterial, expectorant, appetizer, carminative, galactagogue, stomachic
Description:
Basil is an annual plant; its thin, branching root produces bushy stems growing from 1-2 feet high and bearing opposite, ovate, entire or toothed leaves which are often purplish-hued. The two-lipped flowers, varying in color from white to red, sometimes with a tinge of purple, grow in racemes from June to September. The plant is very aromatic. Tends to favor sunny banks.
Other varieties: Dwarf Spicy Globe, Dwarf Bush Basil, Lettuce-leaf basil (O. basilicum crispum), Dark Opal, Purple Ruffles, Citriodorum, Fino Verde, O. basilicum miminum,. O. sanctum, O. kill-mandscharicum, O. gratissimum, etc.
Found wild in the tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world; Cultivated widely as a kitchen herb.
Dosages:
Infusion: Harvest before flowering.
Infusion: steep 1 tsp. dried herb in 1/2 cup water. Take 1 to 1 1/2 cups a day, a mouthful at a time. Can be sweetened with honey if taken for a cough.
Safety:
Do not use the essential oil externally or internally in pregnancy.

NOTE: The information contained within this web site is for educational purposes only and is not meant to be a substitute for seeking the advice of a qualified physician and/or naturopathic doctor, and the information given within is not meant to replace modern medicines or established medical treatments without the proper guidance of a qualified health practitioner. It is only meant for educational purposes. We make no claims as to the ability of plants and their derivitives to cure you or treat you of any ailment known to man. Before using any plants and their derivitives you should seek the advice and training of a qualified professional and your personal physician. DO seek guidance if you do not know how to use these plants and their derivitives properly.




Per FDA and eBay requirements: For Educational Purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

. . . . . . . . . . . . Ferns...Ferns...Ferns...This sites speaks Ferns.

60 750mg capsules, NUTRA-BRAND Basil capsules $4.99